Best of 2018: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: November 27, 2018
  • Comments: ↓ 15 user comments

Ongoing 2018 film awards scorecard

Recent updates:
Added 12/18: London Critics nominees, Phoenix Film Critics Society winners
Added 12/17 (2nd update): Southeatern Film Critics winners, Vancouver Film Critics winners
Added 12/17: Dallas-Ft Worth Critics winners, Houston Film Critics nominees, Seattle Film Critics winners
Added 12/16: Boston Online Film Critics winners, Boston Society of Film Critics winners, Kansas City Film Critics winners, Phoenix Critics Circle winners, St. Louis Film Critics winners, Utah Film Critics winners
Added 12/14: Las Vegas Film Critics winners, Vancouver Film Critics nominees
Added 12/13: Phoenix Critics Circle nominees
Added 12/12: SAG nominees
Added 12/11: African American Film Critics Association winners
Added 12/10: BFCA Critics Choice nominees, Seattle Film Critics nominees, San Diego Film Critics winners
Added 12/9: Chicago Film Critics winners, IDA Documentary Award winner, Los Angeles Film Critics winners, New York Film Critics Online winners, San Diego Film Critics nominees, San Francisco Film Critics winners, St. Louis Film Critics nominees, Toronto Film Critics winners
Added 12/8: San Francisco Film Critics nominations
Added 12/7: Chicago Film Critics nominations
Added 12/6: Golden Globe nominations
Added 12/4: AFI Awards
Added 12/3: Annie Award nominations, Detroit Film Critics winners, Washington DC Area Film Critics winners
Added 12/1: Washington DC Area Film Critics nominees
Added 11/29: IPA Satellite Awards nominees, New York Film Critics Circle winners
Added 11/27/18: Scorecard launched with today's National Board of Review awards plus previously announced Cinema Eye nominees, Critics Choice documentary nominees and winner, Gotham Independent nominees and winners, IDA nominees, Independent Spirit nominees, and PGA documentary nominees.

Best of 2018Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2018 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December - February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 58 different organizations overall).

Best Picture
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Roma1221050
2 The Favourite211826
3 A Star Is Born211422
4 If Beale Street Could Talk111621
5 First Reformed011719
Green Book211119
7 Black Panther101013
BlacKkKlansman011113
9 Eighth Grade10811
10 Vice001010
11 Leave No Trace1047
Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
132851
2Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born
12916
3Yorgos Lanthimos
The Favourite
011315
4Paul Schrader
First Reformed
11712
5Spike Lee
BlacKkKlansman
20511
6Adam McKay
Vice
1069
Lynne Ramsay
You Were Never Really Here
2039
Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Ethan Hawke
First Reformed
181763
2Christian Bale
Vice
231224
3Viggo Mortensen
Green Book
211018
4Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born
101114
Rami Malek
Bohemian Rhapsody
011214
6John David Washington
BlacKkKlansman
1058

Note that if any performer is nominated as "lead" by some organizations and "supporting" by others, their votes are consolidated into the category in which they received the most total nominations.

Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Olivia Colman
The Favourite
801236
2Lady Gaga
A Star Is Born
441131
3Melissa McCarthy
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
511027
Toni Collette
Hereditary
61727
5Regina Hall
Support the Girls
30615
6Glenn Close
The Wife
101114
Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Richard E. Grant
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
1211250
2Mahershala Ali
Green Book
321225
3Timothée Chalamet
Beautiful Boy
11914
4Michael B. Jordan
Black Panther
101013
Sam Elliott
A Star Is Born
20713
6Steven Yeun
Burning
21311
Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Regina King
If Beale Street Could Talk
170758
2Rachel Weisz
The Favourite
111520
3Emma Stone
The Favourite
121219
4Amy Adams
Vice
10912
5Claire Foy
First Man
0099
6Elizabeth Debicki
Widows
0237
Screenplay *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
The Favourite
831040
2Paul Schrader
First Reformed
821038
3Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
43624
4Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
BlacKkKlansman
50520
5Bo Burnham
Eighth Grade
211018
6Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street Could Talk
20915
7Adam McKay
Vice
20612
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly
Green Book
21412
9Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
0099
10John Krasinski, Scott Beck, Bryan Woods
A Quiet Place
1047
11Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
Leave No Trace
1036

* Due to the often conflicting eligibility requirements set out by various organizations for determining whether a screenplay is "original" or "adapted," we have opted this year to combine all screenplay awards into one comprehensive list. Original and adapted screenplay awards are still separated out below for each individual awards organization (when necessary).

Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
150449
2Robbie Ryan
The Favourite
02812
3James Laxton
If Beale Street Could Talk
02711
4Lukasz Zal
Cold War
1138
5Linus Sandgren
First Man
0066
6Joshua James Richards
The Rider
1014
Matthew Libatique
A Star Is Born
0044
Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Roma
31617
2Tom Cross
First Man
21513
3Joe Bini
You Were Never Really Here
2028
4Orson Welles & Bob Murawski
The Other Side of the Wind
1116
5Joe Walker
Widows
0055
Yorgos Mavropsaridis
The Favourite
0055
Foreign Feature *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Roma150853
2 Cold War331126
Shoplifters311526
4 Burning211119
5 Capernaum0248
6 The Guilty0135

* Note that many organizations have different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

Documentary Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Won't You Be My Neighbor?1501358
2 Minding the Gap421127
3 Free Solo131423
Three Identical Strangers221323
5 RBG111116
6 Shirkers1047
Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse133651
2 Isle of Dogs821038
3 Incredibles 2121320
4 Ralph Breaks the Internet011315
5 Mirai0088

All 2018 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

91st Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Full nominee list Official sIte

Nominations: January 22, 2019; Awards: February 24, 2019

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

76th Annual Golden Globe Awards Full nominations list (including TV)

Nominations: December 6, 2018; Awards: January 6, 2019

Best Picture - Drama
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Spike Lee BlackKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Lucas Hedges Boy Erased
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • Robert Redford The Old Man & The Gun
  • John C. Reilly Stan & Oliie
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Lada Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Nicole Kidman Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pke A Private War
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Charlize Theron Tully
  • Constance Wu Crazy Rich Asians
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell Vice
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
BEST FOREIGN FILM
  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 9, 2019; Awards: February 10, 2019

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 1, 2019

Best FILM EDITING - DRAMA
 
Best FILM EDITING - COMEDY
 
Best FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY
 
Best FILM EDITING - ANIMATION
 

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 4

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Black Panther
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Marry Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • A Star Is Born

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 11, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Black Panther
  2. If Beale Street Could Talk
  3. The Hate U Give
  4. A Star Is Born
  5. Quincy
  6. Roma
  7. Blindspotting
  8. The Favourite
  9. Sorry to Bother You
  10. Widows
Best Director
  • Ryan Coogler Black Panther
Best Lead Actor
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
Best Supporting Actor
  • Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Quincy
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

33rd American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 9, 2019

Best Cinematography
 

46th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: December 3; Awards: February 2, 2019

Best Animated Feature
  • Early Man
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Black Film Critics Circle

Awards: December tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 15, 2018

Best Picture
  1. You Were Never Really Here
  2. First Reformed
  3. Roma
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. Black Panther
  6. Shoplifters
  7. Support the Girls
  8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  9. Hereditary
  10. If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Director
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FILM EDITING
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2018

Best Picture
  1. If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Shoplifters
Best Director
  1. Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  2. Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
Best Lead Actor
  1. John C. Reilly Stan & Ollie
  2. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  1. Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Sakura Ando Shoplifters
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. (tie) Steven Yeum Burning -AND- Brian Tyree Henry If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. J. Smith-Cameron Nancy
Best Screenplay
  1. Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Tamara Jenkins Private Life
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Tom Cross First Man
  2. Orson Welles & Bob Murawski The Other Side of the Wind
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Shoplifters
  2. Cold War
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
  2. Three Identical Strangers
Best Animated Feature
  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Ralph Breaks the Internet

Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice Awards) Official site

Nominations (documentary): October 15; Awards (documentary): November 10
Nominations (others): December 10; Awards (others): January 13, 2019

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Damien Chazelle First Man
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ryan Gosling First Man
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Vice
  • Widows
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
  • Josh Singer First Man
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Dark Money
  • Free Solo
  • Hal
  • Hitler's Hollywood
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Wild Wild Country
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • The Grinch
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 7, 2018; Awards: December 8, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Hereditary
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothee Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Zoe Kazan The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneidere & Ian Martin The Death of Stalin
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuaron & Adam Gough Roma
  • Joe Walker Widows
  • Orson Welles & Bob Murawski The Other Side of the Wind
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Ruben Brandt: Collector
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

12th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: November 8; Awards: January 10, 2019

Best Documentary
  • Bisbee ’17
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Official site
[fka Central Ohio Film Critics Association]

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: January tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  1. A Star Is Born
  2. Roma
  3. The Favourite
  4. Vice
  5. BlacKkKlansman
  6. Black Panther
  7. Green Book
  8. If Beale Street Could Talk
  9. Eighth Grade
  10. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  3. Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  4. Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  5. Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  1. Christian Bale Vice
  2. Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  3. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  4. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  5. Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  3. Meliisa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  4. Glenn Close The Wife
  5. Nicole Kidman Destroyer
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Mahershala Ali Green Book
  2. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  3. Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  4. Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  5. Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Emma Stone The Favourite
  3. Rachel Weisz The Favourite
  4. Amy Adams Vice
  5. (tie) Claire Foy First Man -AND- Tilda Swinton Suspiria
Best Screenplay
  1. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  2. Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Robbie Ryan The Favourite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
  3. Shoplifters
  4. Burning
  5. Never Look Away
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor
  2. Free Solo
  3. Three Identical Strangers
  4. RBG
  5. Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January tbd; Awards: January tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: November 30, 2018; Awards: December 3, 2018

Best Picture
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlackKklansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Josh Hamilton Eighth Grade
  • Jesse Plemons Game Night
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weiss The Favourite
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • Roma
  • Vice
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Whitney
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Smallfoot
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

71st Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 8, 2019; Awards: February 2, 2019

Best Director
 
Best FIRST-TIME Director not included in cumulative standings
 

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January tbd; Awards: January tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Gotham Independent Film Awards Official site

Nominations: October 18; Awards: November 26

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Madeline's Madeline
  • The Rider
"BREAKTHROUGH" (first-time) Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Ari Aster Hereditary
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Jennifer Fox The Tale
  • Crystal Moselle Skate Kitchen
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Lakeith Stanfield Sorry to Bother You
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Kathryn Hahn Private Life
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Michelle Pfeiffer Where Is Kyra?
"Breakthrough" Actor not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Helena Howard Madeline's Madeline
  • KiKi Layne If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best SCREENPLAY
  • Andrew Bujalski Support the Girls
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Cory Finley Thoroughbreds
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Documentary
  • Bisbee '17
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Houston Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 17, 2018; Awards: January 3, 2019

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • BlackKklansman
  • Eighth Grade
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • Hereditary
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlackKklansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Border
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

34th Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: November 16, 2018; Awards: February 23, 2019

Best Picture
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Leave No Trace
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Director
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Hereditary
  • Sorry to Bother You
  • The Tale
  • We the Animals
  • Wildlife
Best Lead Actor
  • John Cho Searching
  • Daveed Diggs Blindspotting
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Christian Malheiros Sócrates
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Helena Howard Madeline's Madeline
  • Carey Mulligan Wildlife
Best Supporting Actor
  • Raúl Castillo We the Animals
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Josh Hamilton Eighth Grade
  • John David Washington Monsters and Men
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kayli Carter Private Life
  • Tyne Daly A Bread Factory
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • J. Smith-Cameron Nancy
Best Screenplay
  • Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash Westmoreland Colette
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Tamara Jenkins Private Life
  • Boots Riley Sorry to Bother You
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best FIRST Screenplay not included in cumulative director standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Christina Choe Nancy
  • Cory Finley Thoroughbreds
  • Jennifer Fox The Tale
  • Quinn Shephard, Laurie Shephard Blame
Best Cinematography
  • Ashley Connor Madeline's Madeline
  • Diego Garcia Wildlife
  • Benjamin Loeb Mandy
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom Suspiria
  • Zak Mulligan We the Animals
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alex Hall, Anne Fabini, Gary Levy The Tale
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
  • Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar We the Animals
  • Nick Fenton, Julian Hart, Chris Gill, Luke Dunkley American Animals
  • Nick Houy Mid90s
Best INTERNATIONAL Film included in the foreign language standings (though some may be in English)
  • Burning
  • The Favourite
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • On Her Shoulders
  • Shirkers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Indiana Film Journalists Association Official site

Awards: December tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

34th International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: October 24; Awards: December 8

Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Dark Money
  • Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • The Silence of Others
  • Sky and Ground
  • United Skates
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Intl. Press Academy (23rd Annual Satellite Awards) Official Site

Nominations: November 28; Awards: February tbd

Best Picture - DRAMA
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • Hereditary
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Widows
Best Picture - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Nico, 1988
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlackKklansman
Best Lead Actor - DRAMA
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Ryan Gosling First Man
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Lucas Hedges Boy Erased
  • Robert Redford The Old Man & the Gun
Best LEAD ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda Mary Poppins Returns
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • Nick Robinson Love, Simon
  • John David Washington BlackKklansman
Best Lead Actress - DRAMA
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Viola Davis Widows
  • Nicole Kidman Destroyer
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Rosamund Pike Private War
Best LEAD ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Trine Dyrholm Nico, 1988
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Constance Wu Crazy Rich Asians
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Russell Crowe Boy Erased
  • Adam Driver BlackKklansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Margot Robbie Mary Queen of Scots
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • John Krasinski, Scott Beck, Bryan Woods A Quiet Place
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly Green Book
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Bradley Cooper, Eric Roth A Star Is Born
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows The Death of Stalin
  • Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Wilmott, Charlie Wachtel BlackKklansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Rachel Morrison Black Panther
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Barry Alexander Brown BlackKklansman
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Cakemaker
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • I Am Not a Witch
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Indentical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Liz and the Blue Bird
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Ruben Brandt, Collector

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2018

Best Picture
  1. (tie) The Favourite -AND- Roma
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  1. (tie) Christian Bale Vice -AND- Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Yalitza Aparicio Roma
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Amy Adams Vice
  2. Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  2. Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  2. Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Cold War
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
  2. Free Solo
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. (tie) Isle of Dogs -AND- Incredibles 2

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 14, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. A Star Is Born
  3. Green Book
  4. First Reformed
  5. BlacKkKlansman
  6. The Favourite
  7. Vice
  8. Eighth Grade
  9. Wildlife
  10. The Rider
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Isle of Dogs

39th London Critics' Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December 18, 2018; Awards: January 20, 2019

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Cold War
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • First Reformed
  • The Happy Prince
  • Leave No Trace
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
  • You Were Never Really Here
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Pawel Pawlikowski Cold War
  • Lynne Ramsay You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Rupert Everett The Happy Prince
  • Ben Foster Leave No Trace
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Joanna Kulig Cold War
Best Supporting Actor
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B Jordan Black Panther
  • Daniel Kaluuya Widows
  • Alessandro Nivola Disobedience
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Cynthia Erivo Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Steve McQueen & Gillian Flynn Widows
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography winner only
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING (both are considered winners)
  • Joe Bini You Were Never Really Here
  • Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart American Animals
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • 120 Beats per Minute
  • Cold War
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Faces Places
  • McQueen
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Whitney

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. Burning
Best Director
  1. Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  2. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Ben Foster Leave No Trace
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Toni Collette Hereditary
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Steven Yeun Burning
  2. Hugh Grant Paddington 2
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Elizabeth Debicki Widows
Best Screenplay
  1. Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Joshua Altman and Bing Liu Minding the Gap
  2. Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. (tie) Burning -AND- Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. Shirkers
  2. Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. Incredibles 2

National Board of Review Official Site

Awards: November 27, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Green Book
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Black Panther
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Eighth Grade
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best DirectorIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
Best Lead Actor
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Crazy Rich Asians
Best Original Screenplay
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Berry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Cold War
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Burning
  • Custody
  • The Guilty
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. RBG
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Crime + Punishment
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 5, 2019

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

New York Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: November 29, 2018

Best Picture
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FIRST FILM not included in cumulative director standings
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Screenplay
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Cold War
Best Documentary
  • Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

New York Film Critics Online Awards Official site

Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Eighth Grade
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Leave No Trace
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
Best Lead Actress
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Favourite
Breakthrough Performance not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
Best Screenplay
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Cold War
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26; Awards: January 2, 2019

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December tbd; Awards: December tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: January tbd

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

22nd Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 26, 2018; Awards: January 2, 2019

Best Picture
 
Best Director
 
Best Lead Actor
 
Best Lead Actress
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 
Best Cinematography
 
Best FILM EDITING
 
Best Foreign-Language Film
 
Best Documentary
 
Best Animated Feature
 

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2018; Awards: December 15, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuaron Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee Blackkklansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christain Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Olivia Coleman The Favourite
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Lady Gaga A Star is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B Jordan Black Panther
  • Sam Rockwell Vice
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Spike Lee David Robinowitz Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Dogman
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Miral
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 18, 2018

Best Picture
  • American Animals
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Lead Actor
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly Green Book
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best FILM EDITING
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Isle of Dogs

30th Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: November 20 (docs), January 4, 2019 (others); Awards: January 19, 2019

Best Picture
  • (additional nominations coming January 4)
Best Documentary
  • The Dawn Wall
  • Free Solo
  • Hal
  • Into the Okavango
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • (additional nominations coming January 4)

25th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12; Awards: January 27, 2019

Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • John David Washington BlacKkKlansman
Best Lead Actress
  • Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Emily Blunt A Quiet Place
  • Margot Robbie Mary Queen of Scots
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • A Star Is Born

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 7, 2018; Awards: December 10, 2018
* = runner-up (note that in cases of a first-place tie, there is no runner-up)

Best Picture
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • The Favourite
  • *Green Book
  • Leave No Trace
  • A Quiet Place
Best Director
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • *Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Debra Granik Leave No Trace
  • John Krasinski A Quiet Place
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Lucas Hedges Boy Erased
  • *Viggo Mortensen Green Book
  • John C. Reilly The Sisters Brothers
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • *Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Carey Mulligan Wildlife
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Joel Edgerton Boy Erased
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actress
  • *Nina Arianda Stan & Ollie
  • Zoe Kazan The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Thomasin McKenzie Leave No Trace
  • Alia Shawkat Blaze
Best Original Screenplay
  • Wes Anderson Isle of Dogs
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • *Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski A Quiet Place
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • *Joel Edgerton Boy Erased
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me
  • Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, Peter Fellows, Fabien Nury The Death of Stalin
  • David Lowery The Old Man & The Gun
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Bruno Delbonnel The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Alexander Dynan First Reformed
  • Magnus Nordenhof Jønck Lean on Pete
  • Joshua James Richards The Rider
Best FILM EDITING
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Patrick J. Don Vito Green Book
  • Jamie Gross, David Egan Game Night
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • *Christopher Tellefsen A Quiet Place
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • *Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • *Free Solo
  • Love, Gilda
  • RBG
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Have a Nice Day
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • *Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 8, 2018; Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Adam Driver BlacKkKlansman
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Thomasin Mckenzie Leave No Trace
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony Mcnamara The Favourite
  • Adam Mckay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini Leave No Trace
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
  • Lukasz Zal Cold War
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Eddie Hamilton Mission: Impossible - Fallout
  • Bob Murawski and Orson Welles The Other Side of the Wind
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough Roma
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Let the Sunshine In
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: December 10, 2018; Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  • Black Panther
  • Blindspotting
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mission: Impossible - Fallout
  • Paddington 2
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Suspiria
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Daveed Diggs Blindspotting
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Joaquin Phoenix You Were Never Really Here
Best Lead Actress
  • Yalitza Aparicio Roma
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Elizabeth Debicki Widows
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Vice
  • Widows
Best Screenplay
  • Rafael Casal & Daveed Diggs Blindspotting
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Rob Hardy Mission: Impossible-Fallout
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Joshua James Richards The Rider
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
Best FILM EDITING
  • Barry Alexander Brown BlacKkKlansman
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Eddie Hamilton Mission: Impossible-Fallout
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Revenge
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Shirkers
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Roma
  2. The Favourite
  3. A Star Is Born
  4. BlacKkKlansman
  5. If Beale Street Could Talk
  6. Vice
  7. Green Book
  8. First Reformed
  9. Eighth Grade
  10. Leave No Trace
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Christian Bale Vice
Best Lead Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Mahershala Ali Green Book
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  2. Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  2. Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  2. Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Robbie Ryan The Favourite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
  2. RBG
Best Animated Feature
  1. Isle of Dogs
  2. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 9, 2018; Awards: December 16, 2018
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • *BlacKkKlansman
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice
Best Director
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • *Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay Vice
Best Lead Actor
  • *Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
Best Lead Actress
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • *Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Charlize Theron Tully
  • Glenn Close The Wife
Best Supporting Actor
  • *Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Steve Carell Vice
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Amy Adams Vice
  • Emily Blunt A Quiet Place
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
  • *Emma Stone The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • *Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • John Krasinski, Scott Beck, Bryan Woods A Quiet Place
  • Adam McKay Vice
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Gillian Flynn and Steve McQueen Widows
  • *Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • *James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Sean Porter Green Book
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Hank Corwin Vice
  • *Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • *Capernaum
  • *The Captain
  • *The Guilty
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Science Fair
  • *Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
  • Incredibles 2
  • *Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 9, 2018

Best Picture
  • Burning
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Lee Chang-dong Burning
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Willem Dafoe At Eternity's Gate
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • (tie) Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite -AND- Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Cold War
  • Roma
Best Documentary
  • Anthropocene: The Human Epcoh
  • Free Solo
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor
Best Animated Feature
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

31st Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: January 15, 2019; Awards: February 9, 2019

Best Adapted Screenplay
 

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 16, 2018

Best Picture
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. Roma
Best Director
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Ryan Coogler Black Panther
Best Lead Actor
  1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  2. Christian Bale Vice
Best Lead Actress
  1. Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
  2. Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Hugh Grant Paddington 2
  2. Russell Hornsby The Hate U Give
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Olivia Colman The Favourite
  2. Elizabeth Debicki Widows
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  2. Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Phil Lord & Rodney Rothman Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  2. Audrey Wells The Hate U Give
Best Cinematography
  1. Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  2. Rob Hardy Annihilation
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Roma
  2. Burning
Best Documentary
  1. Won't You Be My Neighbor
  2. Minding the Gap
Best Animated Feature
  1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 14, 2018; Awards: December 17, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Roma
Best Director
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Regina Hall Support the Girls
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Peter Bogdanovich The Other Side of the Wind
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Steven Yeun Burning
Best Supporting Actress
  • Claire Foy First Man
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 1, 2018; Awards: December 3, 2018

Best Picture
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
Best Director
  • Ryan Coogler Black Panther
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Yorgos Lanthimos The Favourite
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Vice
  • Bradley Cooper A Star Is Born
  • Ethan Hawke First Reformed
  • Rami Malek Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen Green Book
Best Lead Actress
  • Glenn Close The Wife
  • Toni Collette Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet Beautiful Boy
  • Sam Elliott A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan Black Panther
Best Supporting Actress
  • Cynthia Erivo Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Nicole Kidman Boy Erased
  • Regina King If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz The Favourite
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Vice
  • Widows
Best Original Screenplay
  • Bo Burnham Eighth Grade
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara The Favourite
  • Paul Schrader First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly Green Book
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee BlacKkKlansman
  • Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters A Star Is Born
Best Cinematography
  • Alfonso Cuarón Roma
  • James Laxton If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique A Star Is Born
  • Robbie Ryan The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren First Man
Best FILM EDITING
  • Jay Cassidy A Star Is Born
  • Tom Cross First Man
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis The Favourite
  • Joe Walker Widows
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters
Best Documentary
  • Free Solo
  • RBG
  • Science Fair
  • Three Identical Strangers
  • Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Best Animated Feature
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

71st Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2019; Awards: February 17, 2019

Best Original Screenplay
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
 

 

Comments (15)

  • ABAwesome  

    It's beyond baffling that Bradley Cooper has the second spot for best director. Apparently being famous and competent though completely unspectacular are still the most appealing traits in Hollywood. Lanthimos, Schrader, Burnham, Granik, etc. are far better directors.

  • musterd  

    @JasonDietz really useful list thanks!

    Seems like Regina Hall and Melissa McCarthy's runner up tie in Best Actress awarded by Toronto Film Critics Association is missing. Hall currently has no RU mention and McCarthy only has 1 RU mention (which presumably is for San Diego).

  • sitizoner  

    As of 16th December, Emma Stone has 12 nominations to her name. Not 11. Would appreciate it if you update accordingly

  • european_star  

    World Soundtrack Academy/World Soundtrack Awards missing
    Grammy Awards missing

  • european_star  

    9th AACTA International Awards missing
    22nd Hollywood Film Awards missing
    British Independent Film Awards 2018 missing
    Women Film Critics Circle 2018 missing
    Indiana Film Journalists Association already announced their nominees
    Worth to add International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography Camerimage

  • european_star  

    9th Hollywood Music in Media Awards
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/9th_Hollywood_Music_in_Media_Awards

    31st European Film Awards
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/31st_European_Film_Awards

  • FelicityFenwick  

    Man, that TV fan is sure an activist! Let's go Green Book! Great freakin' film.

  • JasonDietz  

    @TVFan365: To my knowledge, the New Mexico "group" is not an actual film critics group, but is the work of a single person.

  • TVFan365  

    I apologize if I am being annoying, but the only reason I ask about the eligibility of certain groups is because I really love this site and appreciate the great job you guys do organizing these lists. I just want to make sure it's accurate as possible.

  • TVFan365  

    New Mexico should be added no? It's the group's 3rd year.

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. What to Watch Now on Hulu Image
    Published: December 15, 2018
  2. What to Watch Now on Prime Video Image
    Published: December 15, 2018
  3. Vote for the Best of 2018!
    Metacritic User Poll: Vote for the Best of 2018! Image
    Published: December 13, 2018
  4. What to Watch Now on Netflix Image
    Published: December 12, 2018
  5. 2018 Golden Globe Nominations Image
    Published: December 6, 2018
  6. Film Critic Top Ten Lists
    Best of 2018: Film Critic Top Ten Lists Image
    Published: December 5, 2018
  7. 13 Films to See in December Image
    Published: December 3, 2018
  8. December 2018
    DVD/Blu-ray Release Calendar: December 2018 Image
    Published: November 29, 2018

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/2018-film-awards-and-nominations-scorecard Image
    Best of 2018: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard
    November 27, 2018 - 15 comments
    1. ABAwesome : It's beyond baffling that Bradley Cooper has the second spot for best director. Apparently being famous and competent... Read »
    2. musterd : @JasonDietz really useful list thanks! Seems like Regina Hall and Melissa McCarthy's runner up tie in Best Actress... Read »
    3. sitizoner : As of 16th December, Emma Stone has 12 nominations to her name. Not 11. Would appreciate it if you update accordingly :) Read »
    4. european_star : World Soundtrack Academy/World Soundtrack Awards missing Grammy Awards missing Read »
  2. /feature/critics-pick-top-10-best-albums-of-2018 Image
    Best of 2018: Music Critic Top Ten Lists
    November 26, 2018 - 19 comments
    1. HunnyDope : ayyy, does the individual editor lists from allmusic's "Love 2018" blog count in these things, and if not how come?... Read »
    2. JasonDietz : @MikeNGarrett: Good catch! It will be fixed in the next update. Read »
    3. MikeNGarrett : Newsweek is in alphabetical order despite having numbers next to the albums. Read »
    4. MetaMania : @Djesse Erratum!! Erratum!! Noname is at no 15 at Album Of The Year's 2018 Music Year End List Aggregate. I don't... Read »
    5. MetaMania : @Djesse This is the list that counts the most. It covers much more sources like record shops and radio hosts, and... Read »
    6. Djesse : please explain why Noname-Room25 is in top5 of best rated albums this year but is absent in this 2018 list?!? doesnt... Read »